$5,000 Minimum Guaranteed First Place at Every Divisional Tournament
 

Robinson Takes Lead at Ray Scott Championship

ATHENS, Ala. –  Tracy Robinson of Gadsden, AL leads the 2017 Ray Scott National Championship on Old Hickory Lake in Hendersonville, TN with a five-fish limit weighing 19.93.

Bryan New from Belmont, NC. Bryan is only .39 pounds behind Robinson with five-fish limit weighing 19.54 anchored with a 6.07 lbs bass.

Todd Castledine out of Nacogdoches, TX locked into third place with a limit of five-fish, with a solid weight of 18.88 lbs.

Chad Schroeder of Zephyrhills FL captured the Boater Big Bass for day one with 7.64 lunker.

The current top 10 Boaters:
4th –    Matthew Robertson of Kuttawa, KY        - 17.96 lbs
5th –    Kelly Logan of Morganton, NC               - 17.82 lbs
6th –    Jason Wilson of Lincolnton, NC              - 16.72 lbs
7th –    Scott McDaniel of Bonaire, GA               - 16.63 lbs
8th –    Brett Seller of Denham Springs, LA        - 15.83 lbs
9th –    Andy Wicker of Pomaria, SC                  - 15.76 lbs
10th – Randy Tolbert Jr. of Rome, GA              - 15.37 lbs


Thomas Henshaw out of Fort Oglethorpe, GA took the lead in the Co-Angler competition with three fish limit weighing 10.96 lbs.

Christopher Chavis out of Rincon, GA captured second with a three-fish limit providing him a weight of 9.88 lbs anchored with a 5.58 bass.

Kirk Lafferty out of Columbia, TN locked into third place with 9.17 lbs. and the largest bass weighed in by Co-Anglers of 5.64 lbs.

The current top 10  Co-Anglers 
4th –    Lenn McManus of Bowden, GA              - 8.59 lbs
5th –    Ryan Eckman of Okeechobee, FL          - 8.10 lbs
6th –    Justin Clark of White House, TN             - 7.88 lbs
7th –    Andy Strickler of York, PA                      - 7.82 lbs
8th –    John Buess of Ozark, MO                      - 7.43 lbs
9th –    Timothy Woods of Midville, GA              - 7.27 lbs
10th – James Gunn of Nolensville, TN              - 7.15 lbs

Anglers compete Friday and then the field is cut to the top twenty-five boaters and co-anglers for final day of the Championship. Weigh-ins will take place at Sanders Ferry Park in Hendersonville, TN at 3:00pm Today and Saturday with weigh-in Sunday at 2:00pm.

American Bass Anglers commitment is to provide low cost, close to home tournaments for the weekend angler and at the same time offer each competitor an upward path for individual angler progression. For more information about American Bass Anglers and the Ram American Fishing Tour, the Ram Truck Open Series, the Ram 100% Plus Team Tour, or the American Couples Series visit www.americanbassanglers.com.

American Bass Anglers, Inc. is supported by Ram Trucks, Triton Boats, Mercury Outboards, Carlisle Tires, Hydrowave, T-H Marine, Abu Garcia, Berkley, Livingston Lures, Best Western Hotels, Simms, Garmin, Maui Jim, Power Pole, and GEICO.  American Bass Anglers, Inc. can be contacted at (256) 232-0406 or visit AmericanBassAnglers.com.

Day 1 Results (PDF)

 

Twitter

Upcoming 2018 Early Schedules
Registration Now Open - Select Your Tourament

Registration  Link Division Dates: Lake/Info
Florida South 1/13/2018 Okeechobee
Florida Central 1/20/2018 Toho
South Carolina 1/27/2018 Keowee
Alabama South 2/03/2018 Eufaula
East Texas 2/03/2018 Cedar Creek
Alabama North 2/03/2018 Guntersville
North Carolina 2/10/2018 Norman
Georgia 2/10/2018 Eufaula
South Carolina 2/17/2018 Murray
Florida South 2/17/2018 Okeechobee
Virginia 2/24/2018 Kerr
Florida Central 2/24/2018 Kissimmee Chain
South East Texas 2/24/2018 Sam Rayburn
Tennesee Central 2/24/2018 Center Hill
Mississippi 3/03/2018 Columbus Pool
Georgia 3/10/2018 Seminole
Oklahoma 3/10/2018 Arkansas River
Kentucky 3/10/2018 Kentucky Lake
Florida Central 3/17/2018 Harris Chain
South Texas 3/17/2018 Lake Conroe
Alabama North 3/17/2018 Wheeler
North Carolina 3/24/2018 Hickory
Florida South 3/24/2018 Okeechobee
East Texas 3/24/2018 Lake Palestine
Tennesee Central 3/24/2018 Percy Priest
Maryland 3/31/2018 Potomac

 

Upcoming Events
Tournaments By Date

     
Area 7 Championship 10/28/2017 Texoma
Area 5 Championship 12/16/2017   Okeechobee

 

2018 Schedules:

Tournaments By Date - 2017 Rules

Area 1 North Alabama - Central Tennessee
Area 2 Kentucky - Mississippi
Area 3 Alabama South - Georgia
Area 4 North Carolina - South Carolina
Area 5 Florida Central - Florida South
Area 6 Texas Southeast -  Louisiana
Area 7 Texas East - Oklahoma
Area 8 Virginia - Maryland
Area 9 Ohio - New York

 

 

Ram Truck Month

Membership Special

Get all ABA Member Benefits Plus an 
ABA Tournament Jersey! Only $99.95

Check out the Lastest T-H Marine

 

Check Out Garmin's Panoptix!
Live is Better

More News

Smallmouth Bite at Texoma Seals a Victory
2018 Ram Truck Open Series Early Registration October 20th
Jerry Kotal wins $18,500.00 in Area 4 Championship on Lake Hartwell
Taylor Odom Lands a Monster to Seal Victory
2018 Ram Truck Open Series Schedules
Steven Marshall Wins Ram Truck Entry Fee Sponsorship
LeBrun Takes Win on Toledo Bend
North Carolina and South Carolina Head to Lake Hartwell for Area 4 Championship
Ingram Wins $10,000 in Area 3 Championship on Lake Eufaul
John Simonof Joins SiriusXM Marine Weather Pro Staff Team
Russell Lee Takes the win on Cedar Creek
David Hendrick Wins Ram Truck Entry Fee Sponsorship
Michael Nutter wins Area 8 Championship on the Potomac
Eric Silverstrim wins Area 1 Championship on Chickamauga
Georgia and Alabama South head to Lake Eufaula for Area 3 Championship
Tripoli wins on Area Championship on  Lake Erie
Tennessee Central and Alabama North head to Lake Chickamauga for Area 1 Championship
Maryland and Virginia Head to the Potomac River for two-day Championship
Ram Truck Owners - Win one of 4 Tour Sponsorships
Ram Open Series NE Heads to Lake Erie for 2 Day Championship
TX SE Reschedule
Drew Boggs Takes the win on Kentucky Lake
Thompson wins on Lake Champlain
The Ram Open Series NE heads to  Lake Champlain Ticonderoga
Harmon Davis Wins on Grand
Kentucky Division Heads to Kentucky Lake
Manson wins on 1000 Islands
Gallagher Wins on Indian Lake
Ohio Division Heads To Indian Lake
Seeger wins $5000 On The Ohio River
The Ram Open Series NE Heads to 1000 Islands
Tripoli wins on Cayuga Lake 
Ohio Division Heads to Tanner’s Creek
Ram Open Series NE heads to Cayuga Lake
Alfred Williams Rises to the Top on Ross Barnett
Hunter Wins Alabama South Event on Logan Martin
Lake Bob Sandlin Produces a 10+
Batson Wins on Lake Oconee
Shane Ellis Takes the Win on Lake Weiss
Alabama South Heads to Logan Martin

 

 

Sponsors